Privacy Policy

USE OF THIS WEBSITE CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE OF ITS PRIVACY POLICY, TERMS OF SERVICE, AND THE USE OF COOKIES

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information is collected from the people who visit the website or blog?
You may be asked for your name and email address to help you with your experience.

When is this information collected?
You will be asked for your name and email address when you submit a form or email directly.

How is your information used?
We may use the information we collect from you when you view pages on the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To improve the website in order to better serve you
• To follow up with after correspondence

How is your information protected?
This website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to the site as safe as possible. Malware scanning is done regularly.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. A variety of security measures are implemented when you enter, submit, or access your information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through third-party services and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Does Patchwork Square use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
For example:
• to understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services
• to help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that better site experiences and tools can be offered in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf
• to keep track of advertisements
• to keep track of your log-in state.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
Patchwork Square does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating this website or serving users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
At times, Patchwork Square includes or offers third-party products and services on the website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Patchwork Square therefore has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, Patchwork Square seeks to protect the integrity of our site and welcomes any feedback about these sites.

Google
Patchwork Square, along with third-party vendors such as Google, uses first-party cookies
(such as the Google Analytics cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to the website. Read more about Google’s Advertising Principles.

We use Google AdSense Advertising and other advertising platforms on this website and blog.

Opting out
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers, to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: Consumer Federation of California Education Foundation

According to CalOPPA, Patchwork Square agrees to the following:
• Users can visit the site anonymously.
• This Privacy Policy is linked to the home page.
• The Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found in the footer of the home page. Any changes on the Privacy Policy page will be noted on that page.

How does Patchwork Square handle Do Not Track signals?
We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does Patchwork Square allow third-party behavioural targeting?
Yes. More information about third-party behavioural targeting.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
• Patchwork Square does not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
• Patchwork Square does not let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, Patchwork Square will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
You will be notified via email as soon as possible.

Patchwork Square also agrees to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
Patchwork Square collects your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, Patchwork Square agrees to the following:
• To not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by sending an email request to do so.

Contacting Patchwork Square
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, or to unsubscribe to future emails, you may contact Patchwork Square by filling in the Contact Form or by emailing to:
info AT patchworksquare DOT com.

This page was last updated on May 3, 2018